• PEOPLE NAME: CENTRAL TAGBANWA OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7660

ROP: 101937

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Central Tagbanwa - (tgt)

Alternate Name(s): Tandulanen, Binga Tagbanwa

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 2,700

Global Population: 2,700


PEID: 7660

ROP: 101937

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Central Tagbanwa of Philippines, numbering 2,700, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Central Tagbanwa. The primary religion practiced by the Central Tagbanwa is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available