• PEOPLE NAME: DITAYLIN DUMAGAT OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7668

ROP: 102632

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Northern Alta - (aqn)

Alternate Name(s): Northern Alta, Edimala, Baler

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 400

Global Population: 400


PEID: 7668

ROP: 102632

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Ditaylin Dumagat of Philippines, numbering 400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Northern Alta. The primary religion practiced by the Ditaylin Dumagat is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available