• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN/SOUTHERN BONTOC OF PHILIPPINES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7670

ROP: 102867

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Eastern Bontok - (ebk)

Alternate Name(s): Barlig Bontok, Finallig

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 7,100

Global Population: 7,100


PEID: 7670

ROP: 102867

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Eastern/Southern Bontoc of Philippines, numbering 7,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Eastern Bontok. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern/Southern Bontoc is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available