• PEOPLE NAME: GADANG OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7671

ROP: 103112

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Ga'dang - (gdg)

Alternate Name(s): Pangan, Baliwon

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 6,000

Global Population: 6,000


PEID: 7671

ROP: 103112

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Gadang of Philippines, numbering 6,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Ga'dang. The primary religion practiced by the Gadang is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available