• PEOPLE NAME: IRAYA OF PHILIPPINES

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Iraya - (iry)

Alternate Name(s): Alag-bako

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 33,000

Global Population: 33,000


PEID: 7693

ROP: 104059

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Iraya of Philippines, numbering 33,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Iraya. The primary religion practiced by the Iraya is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available