• PEOPLE NAME: ITAWIT OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7696

ROP: 104105

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Itawit - (itv)

Alternate Name(s): Tawit, Itawis

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 197,000

Global Population: 197,000


PEID: 7696

ROP: 104105

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Itawit of Philippines, numbering 197,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Itawit. The primary religion practiced by the Itawit is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available