• PEOPLE NAME: IWAAK OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7698

ROP: 104124

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: I-Wak - (iwk)

Alternate Name(s): I-wak, Oak, Iguat, Owak

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 5,000

Global Population: 5,000


PEID: 7698

ROP: 104124

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Iwaak of Philippines, numbering 5,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is I-Wak. The primary religion practiced by the Iwaak is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available