• PEOPLE NAME: KALAMIAN TAGBANWA OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7704

ROP: 104458

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Calamian Tagbanwa - (tbk)

Alternate Name(s): Karamiananen

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 10,000

Global Population: 10,000


PEID: 7704

ROP: 104458

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kalamian Tagbanwa of Philippines, numbering 10,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Calamian Tagbanwa. The primary religion practiced by the Kalamian Tagbanwa is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available