• PEOPLE NAME: KAMAYO OF PHILIPPINES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Lumad

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7706

ROP: 104513

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Kamayo - (kyk)

Alternate Name(s): Kinamayo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 210,000

Global Population: 210,000


PEID: 7706

ROP: 104513

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kamayo of Philippines, numbering 210,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Kamayo. The primary religion practiced by the Kamayo is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available