• PEOPLE NAME: KANKANAEY OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7708

ROP: 104586

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Kankanaey - (kne)

Alternate Name(s): Kibungan

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 261,000

Global Population: 261,000


PEID: 7708

ROP: 104586

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kankanaey of Philippines, numbering 261,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Kankanaey. The primary religion practiced by the Kankanaey is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available