• PEOPLE NAME: KAYAPA KALLAHAN OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7712

ROP: 104783

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Kalanguya - (kak)

Alternate Name(s): Kalkali

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 15,000

Global Population: 15,000


PEID: 7712

ROP: 104783

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kayapa Kallahan of Philippines, numbering 15,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Kalanguya. The primary religion practiced by the Kayapa Kallahan is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available