• PEOPLE NAME: LAPUYAN SUBANUN OF PHILIPPINES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7715

ROP: 105646

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Southern Subanen - (laa)

Alternate Name(s): Southern Subanun

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 100,000

Global Population: 100,000


PEID: 7715

ROP: 105646

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Lapuyan Subanun of Philippines, numbering 100,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Southern Subanen. The primary religion practiced by the Lapuyan Subanun is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available