• PEOPLE NAME: MAG-INDI SAMBAL OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7723

ROP: 106018

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Mag-Indi Ayta - (blx)

Alternate Name(s): Baloga, Indi Ayta

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 7,500

Global Population: 7,500


PEID: 7723

ROP: 106018

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Mag-indi Sambal of Philippines, numbering 7,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Mag-Indi Ayta. The primary religion practiced by the Mag-indi Sambal is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available