• PEOPLE NAME: AGUSAN MANOBO OF PHILIPPINES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Llyod Delag

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7730

ROP: 100129

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Agusan Manobo - (msm)

Alternate Name(s): Manuvu

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 140,000

Global Population: 140,000


PEID: 7730

ROP: 100129

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Agusan Manobo of Philippines, numbering 140,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Agusan Manobo. The primary religion practiced by the Agusan Manobo is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available