• PEOPLE NAME: ARUMANEN MANOBO OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7731

ROP: 103992

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Ilianen Manobo - (mbi)

Alternate Name(s): Ilianen, Liringanen

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 20,000

Global Population: 20,000


PEID: 7731

ROP: 103992

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Arumanen Manobo of Philippines, numbering 20,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Ilianen Manobo. The primary religion practiced by the Arumanen Manobo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available