• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHERN CAGAYAN NEGRITO OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7745

ROP: 107437

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Pamplona Atta - (att)

Alternate Name(s): Pamplona Atta, Aggay

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 10,500

Global Population: 10,500


PEID: 7745

ROP: 107437

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Northern Cagayan Negrito of Philippines, numbering 10,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Pamplona Atta. The primary religion practiced by the Northern Cagayan Negrito is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available