• PEOPLE NAME: PUDTOL ATTA OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7758

ROP: 108156

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Pudtol Atta - (atp)

Alternate Name(s): Pudtol Agta

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 850

Global Population: 850


PEID: 7758

ROP: 108156

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Pudtol Atta of Philippines, numbering 850, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Pudtol Atta. The primary religion practiced by the Pudtol Atta is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available