• PEOPLE NAME: RAJAH KABUNGSUAN MANOBO OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7759

ROP: 108264

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Rajah Kabunsuwan Manobo - (mqk)

Alternate Name(s): Rajah Kabunsawan

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 10,000

Global Population: 10,000


PEID: 7759

ROP: 108264

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Rajah Kabungsuan Manobo of Philippines, numbering 10,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Rajah Kabunsuwan Manobo. The primary religion practiced by the Rajah Kabungsuan Manobo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available