• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN ITNEG OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7772

ROP: 109483

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Maeng Itneg - (itt)

Alternate Name(s): Ma-eng, Lupa-Tiempo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 21,500

Global Population: 21,500


PEID: 7772

ROP: 109483

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Southern Itneg of Philippines, numbering 21,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Maeng Itneg. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Itneg is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available