• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN KALINGA OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7773

ROP: 109484

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Southern Kalinga - (ksc)

Alternate Name(s): Sumadel-Tingalayan Kalinga

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 21,500

Global Population: 21,500


PEID: 7773

ROP: 109484

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Southern Kalinga of Philippines, numbering 21,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Southern Kalinga. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Kalinga is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available