• PEOPLE NAME: TADYAWAN OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7781

ROP: 109684

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Tadyawan - (tdy)

Alternate Name(s): Pula, Tadianan, Balaban

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 3,800

Global Population: 3,800


PEID: 7781

ROP: 109684

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tadyawan of Philippines, numbering 3,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Tadyawan. The primary religion practiced by the Tadyawan is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available