• PEOPLE NAME: TAUSUG OF PHILIPPINES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Southeast Asia Link - SEALINK

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7789

ROP: 109891

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Muslim

Language: Tausug - (tsg)

Alternate Name(s): Moro Joloano, Suluk, Sulu

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Philippines

Also found in: Malaysia

Population: 1,200,000

Global Population: 1,700,000


PEID: 7789

ROP: 109891

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tausug of Philippines, numbering 1,200,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Muslim people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,700,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Tausug. The primary religion practiced by the Tausug is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available