• PEOPLE NAME: TUBOY SUBANON OF PHILIPPINES

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Northern Subanen - (stb)

Alternate Name(s): Northern Subanon

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 96,000

Global Population: 96,000


PEID: 7795

ROP: 110239

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tuboy Subanon of Philippines, numbering 96,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Northern Subanen. The primary religion practiced by the Tuboy Subanon is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available