• PEOPLE NAME: UMIRAY DUMAGAT OF PHILIPPINES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7798

ROP: 110398

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Umiray Dumaget Agta - (due)

Alternate Name(s): Anglat Agta, Tagabulos

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 23,000

Global Population: 23,000


PEID: 7798

ROP: 110398

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Umiray Dumagat of Philippines, numbering 23,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Umiray Dumaget Agta. The primary religion practiced by the Umiray Dumagat is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available