• PEOPLE NAME: YAKAN OF PHILIPPINES

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Muslim

Language: Yakan - (yka)

Alternate Name(s): Yacan

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Philippines

Also found in: Malaysia

Population: 180,000

Global Population: 197,000


PEID: 7812

ROP: 110934

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Yakan of Philippines, numbering 180,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Muslim people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 197,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Yakan. The primary religion practiced by the Yakan is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available