• PEOPLE NAME: YOGAD OF PHILIPPINES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7814

ROP: 111083

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Yogad - (yog)

Alternate Name(s): Northwest Kalinga

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 18,000

Global Population: 18,000


PEID: 7814

ROP: 111083

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Yogad of Philippines, numbering 18,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Yogad. The primary religion practiced by the Yogad is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available