• PEOPLE NAME: DAYI OF AUSTRALIA


PEID: 7861

ROP: 102483

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Australian Aborigine

Language: Dayi - (dax)

Alternate Name(s): Dhayyi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Australia

Also found in:

Population: 200

Global Population: 200


PEID: 7861

ROP: 102483

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Dayi of Australia, numbering 200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Australian Aborigine people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Australia. Their primary language is Dayi. The primary religion practiced by the Dayi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available