• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN ARRERNTE OF AUSTRALIA


PEID: 7890

ROP: 102827

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Australian Aborigine

Language: Eastern Arrernte - (aer)

Alternate Name(s): Eastern Aranda

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Australia

Also found in:

Population: 1,100

Global Population: 1,100


PEID: 7890

ROP: 102827

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Eastern Arrernte of Australia, numbering 1,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Australian Aborigine people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Australia. Their primary language is Eastern Arrernte. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Arrernte is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available