• PEOPLE NAME: GAIDIDJ OF AUSTRALIA


PEID: 7899

ROP: 103144

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Australian Aborigine

Language: Kaytetye - (gbb)

Alternate Name(s): Kaititj

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Australia

Also found in:

Population: 200

Global Population: 200


PEID: 7899

ROP: 103144

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Gaididj of Australia, numbering 200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Australian Aborigine people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Australia. Their primary language is Kaytetye. The primary religion practiced by the Gaididj is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available