• PEOPLE NAME: GARAWA OF AUSTRALIA


PEID: 7903

ROP: 103226

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Australian Aborigine

Language: Garrwa - (wrk)

Alternate Name(s): Karawa

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Australia

Also found in:

Population: 200

Global Population: 200


PEID: 7903

ROP: 103226

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Garawa of Australia, numbering 200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Australian Aborigine people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Australia. Their primary language is Garrwa. The primary religion practiced by the Garawa is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available