• PEOPLE NAME: GUPAPUYNGU OF AUSTRALIA


PEID: 7924

ROP: 103575

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Australian Aborigine

Language: Gupapuyngu - (guf)

Alternate Name(s): Gobabingo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Australia

Also found in:

Population: 475

Global Population: 475


PEID: 7924

ROP: 103575

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Gupapuyngu of Australia, numbering 475, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Australian Aborigine people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Australia. Their primary language is Gupapuyngu. The primary religion practiced by the Gupapuyngu is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available