• PEOPLE NAME: THAAYOORE OF AUSTRALIA


PEID: 8069

ROP: 109989

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Australian Aborigine

Language: Kuuk Thaayorre - (thd)

Alternate Name(s): Taior, Behran

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Australia

Also found in:

Population: 375

Global Population: 375


PEID: 8069

ROP: 109989

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Thaayoore of Australia, numbering 375, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Australian Aborigine people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Australia. Their primary language is Kuuk Thaayorre. The primary religion practiced by the Thaayoore is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available