• PEOPLE NAME: WALMATJARI OF AUSTRALIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 8094

ROP: 110649

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Australian Aborigine

Language: Walmajarri - (wmt)

Alternate Name(s): Walmajiri

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Australia

Also found in:

Population: 950

Global Population: 950


PEID: 8094

ROP: 110649

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Walmatjari of Australia, numbering 950, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Australian Aborigine people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Australia. Their primary language is Walmajarri. The primary religion practiced by the Walmatjari is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available