• PEOPLE NAME: CHONG OF CAMBODIA

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Chong - (cog)

Alternate Name(s): Shong, Xong, Montagnards

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cambodia

Also found in: Thailand

Population: 1,200

Global Population: 1,950


PEID: 8183

ROP: 102183

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Chong of Cambodia, numbering 1,200, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,950 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Chong. The primary religion practiced by the Chong is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available