• PEOPLE NAME: KUI OF CAMBODIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 8187

ROP: 105352

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Khmer - (khm)

Alternate Name(s): Kuey, Khmer, Suai, Kuoy, Montagnards

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cambodia

Also found in: Laos; Thailand

Population: 37,500

Global Population: 453,000


PEID: 8187

ROP: 105352

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kui of Cambodia, numbering 37,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 453,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Khmer. The primary religion practiced by the Kui is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available