• PEOPLE NAME: SAOCH OF CAMBODIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 8192

ROP: 108690

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Khmer - (khm)

Alternate Name(s): Montagnards

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cambodia

Also found in:

Population: 450

Global Population: 450


PEID: 8192

ROP: 108690

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Saoch of Cambodia, numbering 450, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cambodia. Their primary language is Khmer. The primary religion practiced by the Saoch is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available