• PEOPLE NAME: STIENG OF CAMBODIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Asia Harvest

Explore in Photos


PEID: 8194

ROP: 109552

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Bulo Stieng - (sti)

Alternate Name(s): Budip, Montagnards

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cambodia

Also found in: Vietnam

Population: 6,500

Global Population: 92,000


PEID: 8194

ROP: 109552

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Stieng of Cambodia, numbering 6,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 92,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bulo Stieng. The primary religion practiced by the Stieng is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available