• PEOPLE NAME: FIJIANS OF FIJI

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Fiji

Language: Fijian - (fij)

Alternate Name(s): Bauan, Mbau

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Fiji

Also found in: Canada; New Zealand; Solomon Islands; United States; Vanuatu

Population: 298,000

Global Population: 324,700


PEID: 8220

ROP: 103015

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Fijians of Fiji, numbering 298,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Fiji people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 324,700 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Fijian. The primary religion practiced by the Fijians is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available