• PEOPLE NAME: GONEDAUAN OF FIJI


PEID: 8222

ROP: 103434

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Fiji

Language: Gone Dau - (goo)

Alternate Name(s): Eastern Fijian

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Fiji

Also found in:

Population: 850

Global Population: 850


PEID: 8222

ROP: 103434

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Gonedauan of Fiji, numbering 850, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Fiji people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Fiji. Their primary language is Gone Dau. The primary religion practiced by the Gonedauan is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available