• PEOPLE NAME: TUAMOTUAN OF FRENCH POLYNESIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Eilert Larstorp Paulsen

Explore in Photos


PEID: 8257

ROP: 110229

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Polynesian

Language: Tuamotuan - (pmt)

Alternate Name(s): Paumotu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: French Polynesia

Also found in:

Population: 20,000

Global Population: 20,000


PEID: 8257

ROP: 110229

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tuamotuan of French Polynesia, numbering 20,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Polynesian people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in French Polynesia. Their primary language is Tuamotuan. The primary religion practiced by the Tuamotuan is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available