• PEOPLE NAME: BOSNIAKS OF MONTENEGRO

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Slav, Southern

Language: Bosnian - (bos)

Alternate Name(s): Sandzak Bosniak, Sanjak

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Montenegro

Also found in: Austria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Canada; Germany; Ireland; North Macedonia; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 52,500

Global Population: 2,404,725


PEID: 869

ROP: 101629

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bosniaks of Montenegro, numbering 52,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Slav, Southern people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,404,725 in 9 countries. Their primary language is Bosnian. The primary religion practiced by the Bosniaks is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available