• PEOPLE NAME: BIT OF LAOS

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Asia Harvest

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9095

ROP: 101500

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Bit - (bgk)

Alternate Name(s): Bid, Lao Soung (Highland)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Laos

Also found in: China

Population: 2,000

Global Population: 2,800


PEID: 9095

ROP: 101500

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Bit of Laos, numbering 2,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bit. The primary religion practiced by the Bit is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available