• PEOPLE NAME: HALANG DOAN OF LAOS


PEID: 9110

ROP: 103655

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Halang Doan - (hld)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Theung (Upland)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Laos

Also found in:

Population: 2,300

Global Population: 2,300


PEID: 9110

ROP: 103655

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Halang Doan of Laos, numbering 2,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Laos. Their primary language is Halang Doan. The primary religion practiced by the Halang Doan is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available