• PEOPLE NAME: HANI OF LAOS

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Hani

Language: Hani - (hni)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Soung (Highland)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Laos

Also found in: China; Vietnam

Population: 750

Global Population: 1,872,250


PEID: 9113

ROP: 103712

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Hani of Laos, numbering 750, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Hani people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,872,250 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Hani. The primary religion practiced by the Hani is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available