• PEOPLE NAME: PACOH OF LAOS

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Asia Harvest

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9160

ROP: 107730

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Pacoh - (pac)

Alternate Name(s): PaKho, Pakoh, subgroups- Kanai & Kado

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Laos

Also found in: Vietnam

Population: 17,000

Global Population: 37,000


PEID: 9160

ROP: 107730

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Pacoh of Laos, numbering 17,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 37,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Pacoh. The primary religion practiced by the Pacoh is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available