• PEOPLE NAME: SO OF LAOS

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Ray Mason

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9176

ROP: 109364

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: - (sss)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Tung (Midland Lao)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Laos

Also found in: Thailand

Population: 161,000

Global Population: 241,000


PEID: 9176

ROP: 109364

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The So of Laos, numbering 161,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 241,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Sô. The primary religion practiced by the So is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available