• PEOPLE NAME: YOY OF LAOS

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: Yoy - (yoy)

Alternate Name(s): Tai Yoi, Tai Jo, Lao Thai

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Laos

Also found in: Thailand

Population: 1,700

Global Population: 8,600


PEID: 9191

ROP: 111101

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Yoy of Laos, numbering 1,700, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 8,600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Yoy. The primary religion practiced by the Yoy is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available