• PEOPLE NAME: BALAU OF MALAYSIA


PEID: 9199

ROP: 100841

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Iban - (iba)

Alternate Name(s): Sarawak Tribal - Iban

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 12,000

Global Population: 12,000


PEID: 9199

ROP: 100841

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Balau of Malaysia, numbering 12,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Iban. The primary religion practiced by the Balau is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available