• PEOPLE NAME: BEKETAN OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9208

ROP: 101213

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Bukitan - (bkn)

Alternate Name(s): Manketa, Sarawak Tribal - Baram-Kenyah

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Indonesia

Population: 600

Global Population: 1,300


PEID: 9208

ROP: 101213

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Beketan of Malaysia, numbering 600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bukitan. The primary religion practiced by the Beketan is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available