• PEOPLE NAME: BINTULU OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9212

ROP: 101472

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Bintulu - (bny)

Alternate Name(s): Sarawak Tribal - Iban

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 10,000

Global Population: 10,000


PEID: 9212

ROP: 101472

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Bintulu of Malaysia, numbering 10,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Bintulu. The primary religion practiced by the Bintulu is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available